County data · Updated from public sources

Sonoma County autism and special education data

Public figures from California's schools, its regional center system, and the Census Bureau. Each number shows who counted it, when, and what it does not tell you.

Students in special education · 2025-2611,200
Primary category: autism · 2025-262,351
Autism share of special education21.0%
Public school enrollment, TK–1264,665
Rocky Sonoma County coastline seen from Bodega Head
Photo: Frank Schulenburg, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Public schools · CDE

What public schools report

On Census Day each October, California public schools report how many students have an active IEP, grouped by each student's primary disability category. Each student is counted once.

Students whose primary category is autism2,3512025-26 school year · Census Day Oct 1, 2025

1,502 in 2022-23

California Department of Education
Students receiving special education11,2002025-26 school year · Census Day Oct 1, 2025

9,941 in 2022-23

California Department of Education
Share of special education under autism21.0%2025-26 school year · Census Day Oct 1, 2025

California overall: 23.3%

California Department of Education

What this measures: Counts students whose primary special-education eligibility category is reported by public schools on Census Day. It is not a count of all autistic children, not a clinical diagnosis count, and not a prevalence rate.

Students in the autism category, by school yearSonoma County, all public schools including charters
01,0002,0003,0004,0002022-232023-242024-252025-262,351
Show the numbers
PeriodSonoma County
2022-231,502
2023-241,779
2024-252,030
2025-262,351
Autism share of special educationCounty compared with the statewide figure, same definition
0%10%20%30%40%2022-232023-242024-252025-2621.0%23.3%
Show the numbers
PeriodSonoma CountyCalifornia
2022-2315.1%18.5%
2023-2416.9%20.0%
2024-2518.4%21.7%
2025-2621.0%23.3%
Special education by primary category, 2025-26Students with an IEP, by the one category schools record as primary
  • Specific learning disability3,558
  • Speech or language impairment2,402
  • Autism2,351
  • Other health impairment1,661
  • Intellectual disability457
  • Emotional disturbance419
  • Orthopedic impairment141
  • Hard of hearing115
  • Visual impairment30
  • Deaf / hearing impairment29
  • Multiple disabilities19
  • Traumatic brain injury15
  • Established medical disabilitySuppressed
  • Deaf-blindnessNot reported
Special education by age, 2025-26All disability categories combined. CDE does not publish autism by age in this file.
  • Ages 3–51,400
  • Ages 6–125,332
  • Ages 13–184,311
  • Ages 19+ (typically 19–22)157

For scale: 64,665 students were enrolled in Sonoma County public schools (TK–12) on Census Day 2025-26. We don't divide one figure by the other, because special education also serves preschool and adult students and is not a measure of how common autism is.

School districts and local education agencies, 2025-26

CDE publishes district figures separately. They are not designed to add up to the county figure. Cells marked suppressed were withheld by CDE to protect student privacy.

“Evaluations on time” is the share of initial evaluations where the district decided eligibility within 60 days (Indicator 11, target 100%). Reported compliance is not the same as appointment wait time.

District or agencySpecial educationPrimary category: autismAutism shareEvaluations on time (2024-25 report)
Santa Rosa High1,76530817.5%93.5%
Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified1,20228924.0%94.6%
Santa Rosa Elementary1,00532932.7%93.0%
Petaluma Joint Union High8419711.5%98.5%
Windsor Unified76014018.4%100.0%
Sonoma Valley Unified64211918.5%99.2%
Rincon Valley Union Elementary64120932.6%96.8%
Petaluma City Elementary53613525.2%99.3%
Roseland4447617.1%97.7%
Bellevue Union37711530.5%99.0%
Liberty Elementary3167724.4%Not calculated (too few children)
West Sonoma County Union High2455422.0%Not calculated (too few children)
Old Adobe Union2424819.8%97.8%
Healdsburg Unified2092813.4%100.0%
Oak Grove Union Elementary203209.9%Not calculated (too few children)
Cloverdale Unified1822413.2%100.0%
Piner-Olivet Union Elementary1702917.1%98.4%
Wright Elementary1663822.9%97.2%
Sonoma County Office of Education1493322.1%Not calculated (too few children)
Mark West Union Elementary1432920.3%100.0%
Bennett Valley Union Elementary1343022.4%95.4%
Gravenstein Union Elementary117SuppressedSuppressed100.0%
Sebastopol Union Elementary1161311.2%Not calculated (too few children)
Harmony Union Elementary952728.4%Not calculated (too few children)
Twin Hills Union Elementary94SuppressedSuppressedNot calculated (too few children)
Guerneville Elementary792632.9%Not calculated (too few children)
Waugh Elementary73SuppressedSuppressedNot calculated (too few children)
Wilmar Union Elementary39SuppressedSuppressedNot calculated (too few children)
Geyserville Unified37SuppressedSuppressedNot calculated (too few children)
Forestville Union Elementary30SuppressedSuppressedNot calculated (too few children)
Cinnabar Elementary28SuppressedSuppressedNot calculated (too few children)
Two Rock Union26SuppressedSuppressedNot calculated (too few children)
Kenwood21SuppressedSuppressedNot calculated (too few children)
Dunham Elementary16Not availableNot availableNot calculated (too few children)
Monte Rio Union Elementary15Not availableNot availableNot calculated (too few children)
Horicon Elementary14Not availableNot availableNot calculated (too few children)
Alexander Valley Union Elementary12Not availableNot availableNot calculated (too few children)
West Side Union Elementary8Not availableNot availableNot calculated (too few children)
Montgomery Elementary3Not availableNot availableNot calculated (too few children)
Kashia Elementary3Not availableNot availableNot calculated (too few children)
Fort Ross Elementary2Not availableNot availableNot calculated (too few children)
Regional centers · DDS

Regional center serving Sonoma County

Regional centers coordinate state-funded services for people with developmental disabilities. They report figures for their whole catchment area, so these numbers are never split out by county.

What this measures: Counts people served by a regional center, not everyone with the condition. One person can have several diagnoses, so these counts cannot be added together. Figures cover the center's whole catchment area and are not split by county.

Licenses · CA Consumer Affairs

Licensed professionals with an address in Sonoma County

The state licenses the people who can test a child outside school: psychologists, licensed educational psychologists and occupational therapists. These are counts of active licenses by the address each person registered with the state, not a count of evaluators taking new families.

Licensed psychologists349DCA licensee file, Oct 2026

About 37.8 per 10,000 children here; California: 20.7

California Department of Consumer Affairs
Licensed educational psychologists23DCA licensee file, Oct 2026

About 2.5 per 10,000 children here; California: 2.0

California Department of Consumer Affairs
Occupational therapists242DCA licensee file, Oct 2026

About 26.2 per 10,000 children here; California: 18.2

California Department of Consumer Affairs

What this measures: Counts licenses with status Current whose public address of record is in the area. The address of record can be a home or a business and is not necessarily where the person practices; it includes people who are retired from clinical work, work only with adults, or are not taking new clients. This is a count of licenses, not of evaluators available to families. Speech-language pathologists are not included because DCA's public file for that board has not been updated since 2019.

“Per 10,000 children” divides the license count by the Census estimate of children ages 0–17 living in the county. Many of these professionals work only with adults, and families often travel across county lines, so read it as a rough sense of scale.

Population · Census ACS

Children living in Sonoma County

Census Bureau survey estimates give a sense of how many children live here. They come with margins of error and are not diagnosis counts.

Children ages 0–1792,397ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate

Margin of error ±1,423

U.S. Census Bureau
Children as a share of all residents19.0%ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimateU.S. Census Bureau
Children by ageACS 5-year estimates, boys and girls combined
  • Ages 0–422,502
  • Ages 5–924,877
  • Ages 10–1427,313
  • Ages 15–1717,705
Reading the numbers

None of these is an autism rate for Sonoma County.

Schools

Count students whose IEP lists autism as the primary category. Students served under another category, or without an IEP, are not included.

Regional centers

Count people receiving services across a multi-county area. Not every autistic person is served by a regional center.

CDC estimates

The figures designed to estimate how common autism is come from CDC surveillance of specific monitored communities. They are not rates for any single county.

Compare California autism statistics
Find an evaluation

Evaluation guides near Sonoma County

Data can describe a community. It cannot tell you whether your child needs an evaluation. Our guides explain the options.

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Figures are copied from public files without adjustment. Suppressed cells stay blank. Each source's own definitions apply.

Read the methodology
  1. Public schools · CDECensus Day EnrollmentCalifornia Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment downloadable files
    Editions used
    2023-24, 2024-25, 2025-26
    Retrieved
    Oct 16, 2026
    License
    Public data; CDE conditions of use
    Pipeline run
    cde-enroll-20261016180006-882e, cde-enroll-20261016180012-3b68 +1
  2. Public schools · CDESpecial Education Enrollment by Program SettingCalifornia Department of Education, DataQuest Special Education Enrollment by Program Setting downloadable files
    Editions used
    2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25, 2025-26
    Retrieved
    Oct 17, 2026
    License
    Public data; CDE conditions of use
    Pipeline run
    cde-sped-20261017224215-ef97, cde-sped-20261017224216-97df +6
  3. Population · Census ACSAmerican Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B01001 (Sex by Age)U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B01001
    Editions used
    acs5-2024
    Retrieved
    Oct 16, 2026
    License
    Public domain (U.S. Government work)
    Pipeline run
    census-acs-20261016183714-a710
  4. Licenses · CA Consumer AffairsDCA public licensee lists (Psychology, Behavioral Sciences, Occupational Therapy)California Department of Consumer Affairs, public licensee lists
    Editions used
    behavioral-sciences-2026-10, occupational-therapy-2026-10, psychology-2026-10
    Retrieved
    Oct 17, 2026
    License
    Public records (California Public Records Act); DCA public information
    Pipeline run
    dca-licensees-20261017225803-9cf0, dca-licensees-20261017225748-f9c3 +1
  5. Regional centers · DDSDDS Consumers by Diagnosis, Early Start Consumers, and Regional CenterCalifornia Department of Developmental Services, via the California Open Data Portal (CC BY)
    Editions used
    ckan-2026-10-08
    Retrieved
    Oct 16, 2026
    License
    Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY)
    Pipeline run
    dds-diagnosis-20261016180057-88f1